Skip to main content

RECENT ALUMNI

Martin Benavides
Martin Benavides

Advisor: Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2020, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal shark ecology, what controls the distribution and movement of sharks in the nearshore environment
Si Chen
Si Chen

Advisor: Brian White
Completion Year: 2020, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Fluid Mechanics, Acoustics
Saulo Mendes
Saulo Mendes

Advisor: Alberto Scotti
Completion Year: 2020, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Nonlinear Water Waves
Elaine Monbureau
Elaine Monbureau

Advisor: Brian White
Completion Year: 2020, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Fluid Dynamics
Carson Miller
Carson Miller

Advisor: Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2020, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal transgression and geomorphology
Owen Mulvey-McFerron
Owen Mulvey-McFerron

Advisor: Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2020, M.S.
Area of Interest: Fisheries ecology
Wenjing Liu
Wenjing Liu

Advisor: Wei Mei
Completion Year: 2020, M.S.
Area of Interest: Tropical cyclones
Chuxuan Li
Chuxuan Li

Advisor: Wei Mei
Completion Year: 2020, M.S.
Area of Interest: Ocean-Atmosphere Interactions; Global and Regional Climate Variability and Predictability; and Natural Hazards and Risk Assessment
Sarah Donaher
Sarah Donaher

Co-Advisors: Rachel Gittman and Charles Peterson
Completion Year: 2020, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal Resilience Ecology
Barbara Zemskova
Barbara Zemskova

Advisor: Brian White
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Fluid Dynamics
John (JP) Rippe
John (JP) Rippe

Advisor: Karl Castillo
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coral Reef Ecology and Conservation
Mike Muglia
Mike Muglia

Advisor: Harvey Seim
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal Physical Oceanography
Alexandria Hounshell
Alexandria Hounshell

Advisor: Hans Paerl
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Organic Nitrogen cycling in freshwater and estuarine ecosystems
Carter Smith
Carter Smith

Advisor: Charles "Pete" Peterson
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal Ecology
Jill Arriola
Jill Arriola

Advisor: Jaye Cable
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Geochronology and biogeochemistry of salt marsh sediments
Weida Gong
Weida Gong

Advisor: Adrian Marchetti
Completion Year: 2019, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton molecular physiology, marine ecology, bioinformatics
Erika Neave
Erika Neave

Advisor: Adrian Marchetti
Completion Year: 2019, MS
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton Ecology
Laura Fisch
Laura Fisch

Advisor: Scott Gifford
Completion Year: 2019, M.S.
Area of Interest: Carbon cycling in marine microbial communities
Jessamin Straub
Jessamin Straub

Co-Advisors: Antonio Rodriguez and Rick Luettich
Completion Year: 2019, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal Geology, Coastal Hazards and Resilience
Tim Wahl
Tim Wahl

Advisor: Christopher Martens
Completion Year: 2019, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal biogeochemistry and nutrient cycling
Adam Rok
Adam Rok

Advisor: Christopher Martens
Completion Year: 2019, M.S.
Area of Interest: Marine Biogeochemistry and how systems interact with each other
Rachel Canty
Rachel Canty

Advisor: Rachel Noble
Completion Year: 2019, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal microbial ecology
Pierre-Yves Passaggia
Pierre-Yves Passaggia

Co-Advisors: Brian White and Alberto Scotti
Completion Year: 2018, Postdoctoral Research
Area of Interest: Horizontal convection, stability analysis, optimal and robust optimization applied to fluid flows and stratified flows
Vamsi Chalamalla
Vamsi Chalamalla

Advisor: Alberto Scotti
Completion Year: 2018, Postdoctoral Research
Area of Interest: Numerical modeling applied to oceanic flows, turbulence and mixing driven by internal gravity waves and their role in ocean circulation.
David Marshall
David Marshall

Advisor: Johanna Rosman
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Turbulence and Mixing in Estuaries
Bryce Van Dam
Bryce Van Dam

Advisor: Hans Paerl
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Biogeochemical Cycling
John Paul Balmonte
John Paul Balmonte

Co-Advisors: Andreas Teske and Carol Arnosti
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Linking community dynamics and ecosystem function of aquatic and marine bacteria to understand their role in global carbon cycling
Kelsey Jesser
Kelsey Jesser

Advisor: Rachel Noble
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal microbial ecology
Jie Gao
Jie Gao

Advisor: Rick Luettich
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Use of Numerical Models to Study Hurricane Induced Storm Surge and Inundation
Adrienne Hoarfrost
Adrienne Hoarfrost

Advisor: Carol Arnosti
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Organic Carbon Biogeochemistry
Linghan Dong
Linghan Dong

Advisor: Hans Paerl
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton Bloom Dynamics
Justin Baumann
Justin Baumann

Advisor: Karl Castillo
Completion Year: 2018, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coral ecophysiology, biogeochemistry, coral reef ecology, and coral stress response.
Anna Atencio
Anna Atencio

Advisor: Brent McKee
Completion Year: 2018, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal Geology and Geochronology
Charlie Deaton
Charlie Deaton

Advisor: Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2018, M.S.
Area of Interest: Ecogeomorphology/geoecology in coastal environments
Andrew Hyde
Andrew Hyde

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2018, M.S.
Area of Interest: Deep-sea microbes and their environments
Rob Lampe
Rob Lampe

Advisor: Adrian Marchetti
Completion Year: 2018, M.S.
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton physiology, marine ecology, bioinformatics
Maxwell Tice-Lewis
Maxwell Tice-Lewis

Advisor: F. Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2018, M.S.
Area of Interest: Fisheries ecology with a focus on oyster reef macrofaunal community dynamics over space and time
Sarah Davies
Sarah Davies

Advisor: Karl Castillo
Completion Year: 2017, Postdoct
Area of Interest: Ecological and evolutionary genomics of corals, dispersal ecology, population genetics, adaptation or range expansion in response to climate change, and transcriptomic responses to environmental stressors
Andrew Buckley
Andrew Buckley

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2017, Postdoc
Area of Interest: Nitrate/nitrite metabolism in Orange Guaymas Beggiatoa sp. Gene-cloning and protein-production derived from unculturable organisms
Justin Ridge
Justin Ridge

Advisor: Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2017, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Oyster Reef Geoecology
Ian Kroll
Ian Kroll

Advisor: Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2017, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Early life history and population dynamics of commercially important fisheries
Emily Elliott
Emily Elliott

Co-Advisors: Brent McKee and Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2017, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal and Fluvial Geology
Erika Young
Erika Young

Advisor: Charles “Pete” H. Peterson
Completion Year: 2017, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Influences of shoreline stabilization structures on nekton and birds in salt marshes
Natalie Cohen
Natalie Cohen

Advisor: Adrian Marchetti
Completion Year: 2017, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton Physiology
Greg Sorg
Greg Sorg

Advisor: Niels Lindquist
Completion Year: 2017, M.S.
Area of Interest: Alternative Substrates for Oyster Reef Restoration and Bioeroding Sponges in NC Estuaries
Jessica Smith
Jessica Smith

Advisor: Rick Luettich
Completion Year: 2017, M.S.
Area of Interest: Physical modeling and mapping
Michelle Brodeur
Michelle Brodeur

Advisor: Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2016, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Oyster reef ecology
Ethan Theuerkauf
Ethan Theuerkauf

Advisor: Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2016, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Examining the role of framework geology on shoreline response; Quantifying barrier island carbon budgets
Anna Jalowska
Anna Jalowska

Co-Advisors: Brent McKee and Antonio Rodriguez
Completion Year: 2016, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: The source of nutrients and particles, their remobilization, transport and contribution to global circulation
Kathleen Onorevole
Kathleen Onorevole

Advisor: Michael Piehler
Completion Year: 2016, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coastal nutrient cycling and restoration
John Gunnell
John Gunnell

Advisor: Brent McKee
Completion Year: 2016, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Sediment Geochemistry and Radiology
Megan Schutt
Megan Schutt

Advisor: Harvey Seim
Completion Year: 2016, M.S.
Area of Interest: Atmospheric Boundary Layer Climatology, Offshore Wind and Ocean Energy
Amy Pflaumer
Amy Pflaumer

Advisor: Hans Paerl
Completion Year: 2016, M.S.
Area of Interest: Cyanobacterial Toxin Production
Jihyuk Kim
Jihyuk Kim

Advisor: Jaye Cable
Completion Year: 2016, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coastal Hydrology and Geochemistry
Dan Hoer
Dan Hoer

Advisor: Christopher Martens
Completion Year: 2015, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Carbon and Nitrogen Biogeochemistry
Stephanie Wear
Stephanie Wear

Advisor: Charles Peterson
Completion Year: 2015, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Coral Reef Conservation
Lisa Nigro
Lisa Nigro

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2015, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Brine Microbial Ecology
Luke Dodd
Luke Dodd

Advisor: Mike Piehler
Completion Year: 2015, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Oyster Reef Ecology
Kellen Lauer
Kellen Lauer

Advisor: Rachel Noble
Completion Year: 2015, M.S.
Area of Interest: Recreational water quality
Joe Morton
Joe Morton

Advisor: Charles “Pete” H. Peterson
Completion Year: 2015, M.S.
Area of Interest: Ecological Parasitology
Kelsey Ellis
Kelsey Ellis

Advisor: Adrian Marchetti
Completion Year: 2015, M.S.
Area of Interest: Phytoplankton Molecular Physiology
Caleb King
Caleb King

Advisor: Chris Martens
Completion Year: 2015, M.S.
Area of Interest: Biogeochemical Cycling
Cassandre Lazar
Cassandre Lazar


Completion Year: 2014, Postdoc
Area of Interest: Benthic Archaea in various marine sediment environments
Verena Salman
Verena Salman


Completion Year: 2014, Postdoc
Area of Interest: Giant sulfur bacteria
Jennifer Prairie
Jennifer Prairie


Completion Year: 2014, Postdoc
Area of Interest: Biophysical interactions relevant to plankton ecology on small scales
Tingting Yang
Tingting Yang

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2014, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Microbial Community Dynamics of the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill
Luke McKay
Luke McKay

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2014, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Hydrothermal Vent Microbiology
Caitlin White
Caitlin White

Advisor: Michael Piehler
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Estuarine Nutrient Cycling
Kimmaree Horvath
Kimmaree Horvath

Advisor: Justin Ries
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Climate Changes and Coral
Zena Cardman
Zena Cardman

Advisor: Andreas Teske
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Hydrothermal Vent Microbiology
Sara Coleman
Sara Coleman

Advisor: Joel Fodrie
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Oyster Reef Ecology
Avery Bullock
Avery Bullock

Advisor: Carol Arnosti
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Marine Nutrient Processing
Serena Hackerott
Serena Hackerott

Advisor: John Bruno
Completion Year: 2014, M.S.
Area of Interest: Coral Reef Ecology, Invasive Lionfish
Meredith Kintzing
Meredith Kintzing


Completion Year: 2013, Postdoc
Area of Interest: Trophic Relationships on Reefs
Isaac Westfield
Isaac Westfield

Advisor: Justin Ries
Completion Year: 2013, Ph.D.
Area of Interest: Carbon Sequestration Geochemistry